Home/Support/Support Forum/Compatibility with Nordic SoC

Compatibility with Nordic SoC

0 votes
Is there any compatibility issue between XBee devices and other Zigbee stack protocol devices with Nordic SoC?
asked Jun 22 in RF Solutions and XBee by lbl New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you use pure 802.15.4 (MAC) stack it works out of the box with nrfxlib 2.0, but you need to assemble your 802.15.4 packet yourself (which is trivial). I have this working and tested on nrf52811 as a replacement for currently totally unavailable XBee PRO modules on the market.
Nordic provides ZigBee stack as a part of nrfx libs (https://developer.nordicsemi.com/nRF_Connect_SDK/doc/2.0.0/nrfxlib/zboss/README.html) so best way would be to study this implementation for compat (https://developer.nordicsemi.com/nRF_Connect_SDK/doc/zboss/3.11.2.0/index.html)
answered Jul 3 by marcel22 New to the Community (13 points)
0 votes
Assuming that the Nordic SoC is running a Zigbee Public profile, I would think that it would communicate.
answered Jun 22 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,323 points)
...